Emergency Notice of Appeal Filed Following DFS New York Case Ruling
[…] DraftKings sought an emergency stay, which was supported by appellate judge Paul Feinman. As a result, both DraftKings and FanDuel are permitted to continue operating in New York until January 4th, after which the legal battle with Schneiderman will recommence.

What will be the outcome of the next DFS New York case ruling?

The future does not look bright for DraftKings and FanDuel, whose claims that their DFS sites do not constitute as online gambling sites in the US were ruthlessly shot down in the most recent DFS New York case ruling. Mendez had highlighted New York Penal Law section 225.00 in court, which defines ‘contests of chance’ as “any contest, game, gaming scheme, or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.”

Mendez delivered a punch to the DFS operators when he added that: “The language of Penal Law 225.00 is broadly worded and, as currently written, sufficient for finding that DFS involves illegal gambling.”